Skip to main content

Sato Clubs

  1. Anime Club
  2. ASB at Large
  3. Board Meeting
  4. Chess Club
  5. CSF
  6. Creating Writing
  7. D & D
  8. Firebreather Rocketry Club
  9. Gardening Club
  10. HAM Radio
  11. HOSA
  12. Intramural Sports
  13. Key Club
  14. Peanut Butter Club
  15. RC Flight
  16. Red Cross Club
  17. Roaring Club
  18. Running
  19. Sailing Team
  20. Sato Electric Kart Racing
  21. Sato Yearbook
  22. Social Justice
  23. SWE
  24. YAF

Clubs

ASB-AT-LARGE

ASB at Large with Student Council

Meets:         Last Monday of the month

Advisor:       Mr. Rigney in room A-3

Key Club

Key Club Community Service

Meets:      Thursdays at lunch on the 1st and 3rd weeks of the month

Location:   A2/Auditorium

Advisor:    Ms. Saeed

 

Head to Sato Key Club’s Division Website to sign up for social and service events that you can earn community service hours for!

Social Justice Club

Social Justice Club

Meets:   Fridays at Lunch

Location:    Room A-4

Advisor:  Ms. Burson

Firebreather Rocketry Club

Sato Rocketry Club members design, fabricate, and fly original rockets using skills and knowledge from their engineering classes.  We fly our rockets every few months in either Lucerne Valley with the Rocketry Organization of California (ROC) or Mojave at the Friends of Amateur Rocketry (FAR) launch facility.

Students have the opportunity to progress over time and attempt more difficult rocketry projects such as attempting higher speeds and altitudes, building and programming their own flight computer, earning high-power rocketry certification, to name a few.

Meets:            Thursdays at lunch for club business

Workshops:    Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday after school 3:00 - 4:15

Advisor:          Mr. Mills in Lab 304

Website:         Firebreather Rocketry

California Scholarship Federation

CSF Club

Meets:      Tuesdays at lunch 2nd 4th week of month

Advisor:     Ms. Byrne in room A7/Auditorium

Gardening Club

Gardening Club

Meets:    Mondays at Lunch

Location:  107

Advisor:    Mr. M Perez

Intramural Sports

Intramural Sports changes every 4 weeks open to everyone

Meets:       Fridays at lunch out in the field

Advisory:   Mr. Baumbach 

Young America's Foundation

YAF Club

Meets:   Tuesdays at Lunch

Location:  201

Advisor:   Mr. Dees

Sato Dragon Sailing Team

Sailing Team

Meets:    Tuesdays and Fridays at Alamitos Bay Yacht Club (ABYC) from 3:30-6:30pm

Advisor:  Ms. Dale

Society of Women Engineers

SWE Club

Meets:        Tuesdays at Lunch 1st and 3 rd week of month

Advisory:    Mrs. Byrne in room A7

Running Club

Run as a group around the school neighborhood

Meets:    Fridays after school

Advisor:  Mr. Baumbach/Ms. Araya in 204/Library

Amateur Radio Club

Amateur Radio Club (also called HAM radio)

Meets:      Mondays after school

Location:   Radio room

Advisor:    Mrs. Merlo and Ms. Devon Day

Health Occupation Student Association

HOSA Club

Meets:     Tuesdays and thursdays at lunch

Compitetion Event Practice Thursdays after school 3:00-4:00

Advisor:    Ms. Dale in room 106/Auditorium

Chess Club

Chess Club

Meets:    Wednesdays and Fridays at Lunch

Location: 103

Advisor:   Mr. Dees

Remote Control Flight

RC Flight Club - Drones and Planes

Meets:     Tuesdays at lunch

Advisor:   Mr. Gallo in room 301/Field

Board Meeting Club

Board Games Club

Meets:     Fridays after school

Advisor:   Ms. Saeed room A2

Creating Writing & Roaring Time

Two different clubs

Meets:    Mondays at Lunch (not on the last of month)

Location:   101

Advisor:    Mrs. Phelps

Sato Yearbook Club


School Yearbook

Meets:      Wednesday at Lunch

Location:   205

Advisor:    Mrs. Phelps

Anime Club

Anime Club

Meetings:    Tuesdays and Thursdays at lunch

Advisor:       Mr. Hernandez in room 103